spayne
Blogger
Share this content
0
1
866

benefits for child from company

benefits for child from company

Hello

Are there any tried and tested ways for a OMB Ltd co to provide any tangible benefits for a young child of a director that at the same time can be allowable for CT purposes?

thanks

Replies

Please login or register to join the discussion.

22nd Mar 2012 11:10

Almost all benefits are allowable for CT purposes

... but they will be taxable via PAYE or form P11D on the parent director unless they are one of the specified non-taxable benefits, such as childcare.  Have a look at Chapter 5 of Booklet 480, Expenses & Benefits.

Thanks (0)