Share this content
0
3
960

Business meeting staying at hotel

Client took staff away to hotel in UK. Bill comes to £3.5k. This was for a meeting to discuss business strategy. Can I claim back the VAT? What reference would help me with this?

Client paid for a meal at a separate restaurant while they were away. Can I claim back VAT for that?

Replies

Please login or register to join the discussion.

avatar
20th Dec 2012 17:01

Simple answer is - yes you can, as it was tax incurred by the business in the course of making taxable supplies ( I assume they are fully taxable).Section 26(2) of the VAT Act refers and the tax is not considered business entertaining.

Thanks (1)
20th Dec 2012 17:19

Thanks, Shaun!

You are being very helpful this afternoon!

Thanks (0)
avatar
20th Dec 2012 22:23

Must be my Xmas spirit - ho ho ho

Thanks (0)