Share this content
0
2
1284

Capital Allowances and AIA

Capital Allowances and AIA

Hello,

I believe that claiming CA's and AIA for sole-traders / partnerships is NOT an all or nothing claim but rather you may claim UP TO the available allowance.

Can anyone provide any reassurance or even contradict me?

Thanks.

Replies

Please login or register to join the discussion.

avatar
21st Jul 2011 07:54

Yes......

See section 51A(7) CAA 2001

Thanks (0)
avatar
21st Jul 2011 17:00

Agreed -

But if AIA is restricted, the balance carried forward is added to the pool for WDA in following years. AIA can only be claimed for the year of acquisition.

Thanks (0)