Blogger
Share this content
0
8
5359

CIS year end

Are there any CIS year end forms to complete and submit?  No payroll purely CIS.  Does this need a P35 completing or not?

Thanks in advance for any answers

Replies

Please login or register to join the discussion.

avatar
30th Mar 2012 21:45

CIS returns

As far as I'm aware, there are no longer any annual CIS forms, just the monthly returns.

Thanks (0)

Yes, You must complete a P35

Title says it all. Even if there are no employees and no P14s you must still file a P35 with the figures for CIS deducted from subcontractors, and CIS deducted by clients.

Thanks (0)
avatar
31st Mar 2012 09:50

P35?

Are you sure Tom? I've got one of these to consider as we speak and Revenue booklet CIS340 paragraph 4.37 seems to indicate otherwise. Where's Euean when you need him?

Thanks (0)

Yes, actually it depends on whether or not registered employer

thomas34 wrote:

Are you sure Tom? I've got one of these to consider as we speak and Revenue booklet CIS340 paragraph 4.37 seems to indicate otherwise. Where's Euean when you need him?

 

Ah, I think it is very common for contractors to be registered as employers even if they don't employ anyone, in which case they need to file P35 with just their CIS figures. I've come across that situation so many times that I wasn't aware that CIS contractors aren't compelled to register as employers.

Thanks (0)
avatar
By djm1867
31st Mar 2012 10:41

Will depend on how HMRC have registered the scheme. Even if no employees and HMRC have it registered as PAYE scheme, then P35 will be due. No annual CIS returns though.

Thanks (1)
avatar
31st Mar 2012 10:47

Thanks for all your comments.

 

Looks like I'll have to do a bit more digging to find out how it's been registered.

Thanks (0)
avatar
31st Mar 2012 12:20

Depends also whether it is a ltd co or sole trader

If it is a sole trader with no employees, just subbies, and no PAYE scheme in place, then no P35 required.  CIS deducted on income is always claimed back via self assessment for sole traders.

Limited company with only CIS being paid on subbies and no employees, plus no CIS dedcuted from income, then possibly no P35 if there is no PAYE scheme in place (unlikely...).

Limited company with director on the payroll (or anyone else), and/or CIS tax deducted at source from income then a P35 is definitely required.  If they don't have a PAYE scheme already then you need to set one up quickly!

Thanks (0)
avatar
31st Mar 2012 13:08

..

.

Thanks (0)