Share this content
0
2
1324

Evidence to zero rate new construction

Clients are electricians and have been asked to do the electrical instalations on a new property.

They have a copy of the grant of planning permission (PROPOSAL: Erection of a detached dwelling with associated parking and amenity space) , what other documents/evidence should they have to substantiate zero-rating in case of query?

I thought there was a pro-forma document for the customer to sign but I can't find it on the HMRC website!

Any help gratefully received

Replies

Please login or register to join the discussion.

Zero rating of new construction

There is no fixed list of evidence you will need to substantiate zero rating.

There is no 'pro-forma document' that HMRC provide, since the law does not require it for a new dwelling. In practice, some main contractors re-word the other certificates, found in Notice 708, chapter 17.

I would suggest something in writing from the main contractor.

Thanks (0)

Thanks Les

Much obliged, I think that is he one I was trying to find

Thanks (0)