Share this content
0
2
2011

Market trader operating as Ltd Company - what are invoicing requirements

I've been approached by a prospective client who is a market trader trading as a limited company. All of his sales are either cash or debit/credit card.

As a limited company I assume that he should provide a full invoice for each sale (even though this may take the form of a hand written receipt from a carbon copy sales book with the relevant company information printed on it).

Is this enough?

Thanks in advance

Replies

Please login or register to join the discussion.

avatar
08th Sep 2011 13:31

Why would you assume that?

See Companies Act Part 15 Chapter 2 

If he is a VAT registered then the provisions of the VAT Act will also apply.

Thanks (0)
avatar
08th Sep 2011 16:09

I have a pub ltd company client

Maybe I should ask for an invoice for each pint?

I like a good head on my beer so would ask for a 'pro foam-a' invoice....

Thanks (1)