rksharma1
Blogger
Share this content
0
1
1357

Share Capital for an overseas company!

Share Capital for an overseas company!

Hi

Can someone tell me if there are any requirements for an Overseas co having a branch in UK to issue share capital for the UK branch. Does it necessary to issue share for the UK branch.  UK branch has been registered with Co House but I could not find any share capital on the co house website. 

Shall I assume there is no requirement for the branch to issue shares?

Do the co need to file accounts with the companies house?

thanks

Replies

Please login or register to join the discussion.

04th Mar 2011 10:49

Eh?

How can a branch issue shares?  Only the company itself can issue shares.

Yes - the overseas company's accounts do need to be filed at Companies House as set out in Chapter 3 of the Companies House guidance GPO1.  I suggest that you should read through all the guidance.

Thanks (0)