tang-jess
Blogger
Share this content
0
6
4956

VAT on wedding invites?

VAT on wedding invites?

Quick one, should VAT be charged on wedding invites, we designed the invites then sent them off to be printed elsewhere, I researched before as it's a new product which we have not supplied before but could find no reference to wedding invites being zero rated in the printed material guidance on HMRC's website, however I have now received the invoice from the printer without vat.

I am aware I would have to charge vat on the design portion anyway, but does anyone definatly know if wedding invites should be zero rated?

Thanks

Replies

Please login or register to join the discussion.

17th Aug 2012 19:05

There is a table in Customs brief 701/10 which clearly shows that initation arel be standard rated!

Thanks (0)
avatar
19th Aug 2012 00:35

Should be standard rated.

The basic rule is that printed items are zero rated, unless they are intended to be written on (stationery) in which case standard rated, it is not quite as simple as this and there are exceptions.  I can assure you that wedding invitations are stationery and the invoice should be standard rated provied your printer is VAT registered.

Check out the list in section 8 of VAT notice 701/10.

Regards

MtF

Thanks (1)
avatar
19th Aug 2012 21:53

Thanks so much, I should probably trust myself more than I do, the only hiccup I can see is that the invites themselves were not meant to be written on, strange but the whole front was printed with just the wedding details and the customer was going to put in envelopes (which were provided with the invites) and only write on the front of the envelopes.

Would that make any difference to the vat treatment? Desperately trying to figure out why the printer who is vat registered has not charged me vat on them

Thanks (0)
avatar
19th Aug 2012 23:18

I have to be honest

I do not think it will make a difference, IMHO the treatment should be similar to that of printed Christmas cards, like those sent by companies where nothing is written in them, these are standard rated, ask your printer for his view I'm sure they will be happy to discuss it with you.  Section 8 of VAT notice 701/10 only states that invitation cards are standard rated.  My view is as they are stationery items they will be standard rated.

Regards

MtF

Thanks (1)
avatar
20th Aug 2012 08:53

Thanks

Thank you, that also makes sense to me, I will discuss with the printer on why they have treated them as zero rated.

Thanks for all your help

Jess

Thanks (0)
20th Aug 2012 15:43

The responsibility for charging the correct VAT rest with the printer. I'd leave it alone and wait for him to spot it. That doesn't stop you charging the correct VAT upstream.

D

Thanks (1)