Dividends no longer to be shown in P/L account per FRSSE?

Paragraph 12.6 of the new FRSSE states that dividends on 'equity instruments' (ordinary shares) should be debited directly to 'equity'. In other words, are they no longer to be shown on the face of the profit and loss account?

For companies not applying the FRSSE, the sames rules are in FRS25 paragraph 35. Both standards apply to accounting periods beginning 1 January 2005, earlier adoption not allowed.

Have I understood this correctly? I have seen no comment on this major change.
Philip Hodgson

Comments
There are 2 comments. Login or register to view them.

what is the problem?

listerramjet |
listerramjet's picture

Change of presentation

vtsoftware |