Is a P11D required for a director who is not an employee?

I have a client who has set up a company and is the sole director/shareholder. She is not an employee of the company and only receives dividends at the moment, however has made some expense claims for mileage and other small stationery/IT items. Are we required to complete a P11D?
Toni Mendelow

Comments
There are 14 comments. Login or register to view them.

Director's Loan Account

Anonymous |

With regard to mileage . . .

skylarking |

yes

carnmores |
carnmores's picture

Depends on the nature of reality

NeilW |

Yes you do.

AnonymousUser |

Mileage

Peter Cane |

Chapter 5...

Anonymous |

Mileage within rates

AnonymousUser |

Settling The Company's Debts

Anonymous |

Thank you all for the very useful comments.

TMA Accounting Ltd |

Office holder

neileg |

How do you set up a PAYE scheme where there are no salary paymen

Anonymous |

Does anyone have a definative answer to this ?

wowee |

This seems a handy guide

sengtsan |