AGMs - If a proxy hasn’t been properly prepared can the chairman waive the proxy and accept anyway?

Following a recent AGMs webinar, speaker Jennifer Adams responds to a question on proxies:

The wording of a form of proxy is invariably set out in the company’s articles. In the new Model Articles this is under sections 45 and 46. Usually the company issues the proxy form with the notice of meeting so there should be no problems as the format if it has been checked before issue.

The proxy must be in writing and be lodged at the company’s registered office least 48 hours before the meeting.

If the company invites a proxy electronically it is deemed to have agreed that the proxy can be returned electronically.

So if it has not been prepared properly/completed properly or returned in time then it is not valid and cannot be accepted.