CA2006 reduction of capital

Is it allowable for a private company to transfer its share premium account (with or without any attaching paid up share capital) to Profit & Loss Account? My reading of s. 641 et seq, s. 610 (4), and the Companies (Reduction of Share Capital) Order 2008, SI 2008/1915 reg. 3 (2) suggests that it is, but I'm getting a bit confused! Has anybody done this, or could anybody confirm that it is legal? Thanks

Comments
There are 7 comments. Login or register to view them.

CA2006 reduction of capital

sbutler1956 |

Thanks!

TerryD |

The ICAEW have a useful

sbutler1956 |

Thanks - but I couldn't find

TerryD |

Hi - the link follows - but

sbutler1956 |

Thanks!

TerryD |

I have plenty of experience

sbutler1956 |