CGT on transferring property to a company

Is it possible to transfer a personally owned investment property into a limited company without incurring CGT, assuming it shows a profit on cost of course? 

Comments
There are 4 comments. Login or register to view them.

No, as the disposal is deemed

TaxationPete |

Peter, a colleague has a

lawco |

Alternative?

Swedish Chef |
Swedish Chef's picture

Ramsay [2012] TC 01871 concerning TCGA 1992 section 162

L Hunter |