mobile phone allowance to employees ?

We are considering giving some of  our employees, only the ones who use a mobile for business, a set  payment every month to cover the business costs of using their personal phones, Approx £15 a month nett. Will this payment attract  PAYE tax and NI  and therefore does it have to go through the payroll ?

Any advice would be appreciated ! Thanks

 

Comments
There are 3 comments. Login or register to view them.

Chapter 22

Yvonnel_b |

It depends

Steve Kesby |
Steve Kesby's picture

thanks steve, although i have

simon holcombe |