Services donated

A friend was asked to supply a service to a charity.
He agreed to supply the service but has asked to donate the service instead of being paid and then claim tax relief on the donation.

The charity has said that they can't do this as it is not a personal donation.

Section 134 of the 2005 SORP would appear to allow this  - Quote,"Donated services and facilities recognised in financial statements would include those usually provided
by an individual or entity as part of their trade or profession for a fee" 

http://www.charity-commission.gov.uk/library/guidance/sorp05text.pdf

What can i quote to the charity to convince them that this type of donation is allowed

Any comments or suggestions much appreciated

 

 

Comments
There are 2 comments. Login or register to view them.

I haven't looked at the link but.....

Richard Willis |
Richard Willis's picture

You are confusing accounting with tax!

Chris Smail |
Chris Smail's picture