small abbreviated a/cs - disclose subsidiary's profits?

I'm struggling with the correct disclosure for details of a subsidiary. The group is not required to prepare group accounts. Both parent and sub qualify as small companies.

In the abbreviated a/cs of the sub, no P&L is required. Yet CA2006 and FRSSE 2008 para 15.18(B) requires the sub's profit after tax for the year to be disclosed in the notes of the abbreviated a/cs for the parent. Is this correct or am I reading it wrong?

Comments
There are 3 comments. Login or register to view them.

Dear Red

Dan Wilkinson |

yes

Ding Dong |
Ding Dong's picture

@ALL

Red Leader |
Red Leader's picture