Transfer company property to directors

A trading company has two properties on the balance sheet which are rented out. They were purchased approx 12 years ago and are fully paid for. If the directors wished to transfer the properties to themselves what would be the tax consequnces on them and the company.
Stamp duty?
Transfer of assets at an under value?

Stuart Marsh

Comments
There are 18 comments. Login or register to view them.

Different question...

AnonymousUser |

Agreed...

AnonymousUser |

The Revenue argument...

AnonymousUser |

Distribution can't be charged under ITEPA

AnonymousUser |

Suppose...

AnonymousUser |

Don't see it, John

AnonymousUser |

Good question John...

AnonymousUser |

Liquidation?

AnonymousUser |

Multiple and varied assessments

AnonymousUser |

Presumably...

AnonymousUser |

So...

AnonymousUser |

If...

AnonymousUser |

Money laundering

davidwinch |
davidwinch's picture

Look at the "Veltema" judgement for some more comment

wdr |

Company law issues

davidwinch |
davidwinch's picture

Is it a close company?

AnonymousUser |

Section 62 ITEPA 2003 ?

AnonymousUser |

The easiest method here is to vote the property to

Anonymous |