Anonymous
Share this content
13

.

.

Didn't find your answer?

.

Replies (13)

Please login or register to join the discussion.

By petersaxton
02nd Apr 2014 17:10

ACCA

Don't you think the ACCA are the best people to ask?

Thanks (0)
By mrme89
02nd Apr 2014 17:17

Whether it's allowed or not, by having accountancy in the name you are going to attract clients who would want services that you cannot offer.

What's wrong with ABC Bookkeeping / Business Services?

 

 

Thanks (0)
avatar
By marting
16th Jun 2018 07:37

.

Thanks (0)
Replying to JosephK:
avatar
By HUGH W DUNLOP
02nd Apr 2014 20:20

IAB marting

Since joining I.A.B. have had super back up on bookkeeping. Same goes for I.F.A. on accounting. Straightforward advice, assistance and member meetings where  topics can be discussed with other members.

Thanks (1)
By mrme89
02nd Apr 2014 17:31

Are you a Chartered Accountant with any other body?

Thanks (0)
avatar
By MDK45
02nd Apr 2014 19:29

I probably wouldn't bother joining acca if you wish to offer services. Regulation 8 is so prohibitive, dated and out of line with other bodies.

Thanks (1)
avatar
By marting
16th Jun 2018 07:36

.

Thanks (0)
avatar
By Sheepy306
03rd Apr 2014 10:32

Call them
Agree with Peter Saxton. Give the ACCA a call to get your answers and advice, I've found them to be very helpful in the past when I was qualifying. They may be able to give you an email address to which you can send your specific questions, get a reply in writing/email and there's your get out of jail free card in future should there be some doubt.
Contract for services or engagement letter - doesn't matter until you're actually qualified I shouldn't have thought as ACCA won't be inspecting you. Most important thing though is to get your backside covered regardless of what you call the document.

Thanks (0)
avatar
By SQUIRE
03rd Apr 2014 13:49

RE: Give ACCA a call

Give ACCA a call on T 0141 5344352 or alternatively email them at.

[email protected]

I would not recommend you mention ACCA at all,  in your advertising or when meeting potential new bookkeeping clients either.

I am not sure what prior experience you have however you could consider alternative such as AAT MIP route.

Thanks (1)
avatar
By martinscutt
03rd Apr 2014 16:05

ACCA Practicing Certificate

Not just about qualifying, you would still be restricted in what you offer until you got a practicing certificate from the ACCA, same as with ICAEW. 

If I am honest, while I would not give up the ACCA and practicing certificate on a whim, it seems to me that small practices can get by just fine with AAT, or a bunch of other institutes I had never heard of until recently, and done without all the hoops to jump through, the expense and with a bunch of letters after your name that most of the general public will likely never question.

Thanks (1)
avatar
By cathroberts1
03rd Apr 2014 16:59

I had the same problem

I was in the same situation. I offered book keeping services while a student of ACCA. I was also a MAAT. I always used engagement letters and processed AML records just out of good practice. I think you can use Accountancy in your name, just not Chartered or Certifified Chartered unless you have a practice certificate with ACCA or ACA. You would however be able to use ACCA or ACA if you were employed within an Accountancy practice. There are other bodies out there if you wish to practice. AAT are really helpful and their road to gaining a practice licence is much easier. Good luck

Thanks (1)
avatar
By MDK45
06th Apr 2014 12:00

I disagree, you cannot use Accountancy in your name as it will suggest you are offering accountancy services and not bookkeeping services. I discussed this with ACCA before I got a practising certificate and anything that suggests you are competing with the 'bigger' boys is not allowed. Whilst I see the point of this from protecting members in practice, the other bodies are recruiting disillusioned ACCAs who just wanting to make their own way in the world

Thanks (1)
Locutus of Borg
By Locutus
07th Apr 2014 08:01

I initially did bookkeeping / freelancing before I had a PC

I agree with the above advice to call them.  However, here are my thoughts ...

Does the ACCA have any other advice for students on setting up as a bookkeeper as I couldn't find any on the website?

Probably not.  Bookkeeping without a practising certificate falls outside of the work that they regulate, so they are unlikely to have much to say about it.

Can the student's business have the word accountancy in its name i.e XXX Accountancy Services as long as it specifies the services it does and doesn't do?

When I queried this myself with ACCA 12 years ago, they were very clear that you must not use the word "Accountancy" or "Accountant" in your company / firm name without a practising certificate.

Does a bookkeeper need an engagement letter or can a contract for services be okay? 

ACCA are not regulating your work, so it is a matter for you and your client to decide.  Just make sure you don't tell your client that you are an ACCA student and don't stray into accountancy / tax work, then ACCA should never need to be involved.

How does giving advice on record keeping, I.T. advice etc fit in?

When I queried this 12 years ago, ACCA said they were not interested in anything that was outside the field of accountancy and tax.

As others have said, it is best to confirm everything with ACCA beforehand, preferably in writing.

 

 

Thanks (1)
Share this content

Related posts