Share this content

30 day CGT and compulsory purchase order

What to report

Didn't find your answer?

Client has property being sold through a compulsory purchase order.  He may re-invest some of the proceeds in a further let property so some of the gain could be rolled over.  Has anyone completed the 30 day CGT report for one of these?  I'm just wondering if we should estimate the amount to be rolled over and correct on the Tax Return when new property purchased.

Replies (4)

Please login or register to join the discussion.

My photo
By Matrix
19th Jul 2021 12:16

Is it a FHL?

Thanks (0)
Replying to Matrix:
avatar
By Rammstein1
19th Jul 2021 14:49

Nope, just a compulsory purchase order. It would qualify for rollover relief if another let property was purchased.

Thanks (0)
Replying to Rammstein1:
My photo
By Matrix
19th Jul 2021 17:12

Sorry I am not familiar with this relief. I would read the recent posts about the CGT return and whether estimates are reasonable etc.

Thanks (1)
avatar
By Tax Dragon
19th Jul 2021 17:20

Specifically, I think what Matrix means is to read para14 about assumptions and estimates and para15 about how reliefs fit in with those assumptions and estimates.

Thanks (1)
Share this content