Share this content

B2B services to EU and Non EU after Brexit

UK Client selling recruitment services to Europe and USA

Didn't find your answer?

My client is selling recruitment services to EU and USA

I understand the VAT treatment for B2B Services to EU and Non-EU customers are the same i.e Outside the scope so it does not need to be entered on the VAT return at all not even in box 6.

Replies (5)

Please login or register to join the discussion.

avatar
By David Ex
25th Nov 2021 12:23

Thanks for letting us know.

Thanks (1)
Replying to David Ex:
avatar
By Jim100
25th Nov 2021 13:09

There should have been a question mark at the end so it was a question

Thanks (0)
Replying to Jim100:
avatar
By David Ex
25th Nov 2021 13:18

Jim100 wrote:

There should have been a question mark at the end so it was a question

Thanks for letting me know.

Thanks (0)
My photo
By Matrix
25th Nov 2021 13:29

I don’t think anything has changed post Brexit. My HMRC approved digital software puts these sales in Box 6.

Thanks (0)
Jason Croke
By Jason Croke
25th Nov 2021 14:10

The sales are still turnover/sales, Box 6 is meant to reflect the sales/turnover of the business, so outside scope of VAT sales should still go in Box 6.

It is all explained here para 3.7 https://www.gov.uk/guidance/how-to-fill-in-and-submit-your-vat-return-va...

Thanks (0)
Share this content