BPR

BPR

Didn't find your answer?

Do we think an investment in this company would quailfy for BPR?

http://www.romspen.com/

 

 

Replies (8)

Please login or register to join the discussion.

Portia profile image
By Portia Nina Levin
17th Nov 2016 11:37

No.

Thanks (0)
avatar
By michaelblake
17th Nov 2016 11:46

No. IHTA 1984 Section 105(3) . There is extensive guidance in the HMRC inheritance tax manual at IHTM 25273 and following paragraphs https://www.gov.uk/hmrc-internal-manuals/inheritance-tax-manual/ihtm25273

Thanks (0)
Replying to michaelblake:
Portia profile image
By Portia Nina Levin
17th Nov 2016 11:54

I do not believe the guidance is clear that a trade of money-lending is nonetheless, by its nature, a business that consists mainly of making and holding investments Michael.

Thanks (0)
Worm
By TheLambtonWorm
17th Nov 2016 11:56

It might - if you buy enough shares.

Thanks (0)
Replying to TheLambtonWorm:
Portia profile image
By Portia Nina Levin
17th Nov 2016 12:01

Enough to ensure that it engages in some other activity you mean?

Thanks (0)
Replying to Portia Nina Levin:
Worm
By TheLambtonWorm
17th Nov 2016 12:15

I take it back - After a cursory glance I thought Romspen was the one doing the lending.

I had also assumed that it was a Plc.

Thanks (0)
avatar
By blok
17th Nov 2016 20:00

I've heard numerous times that lending money is an activity that is neither making or holding investments.

Thanks (0)
avatar
By blok
17th Nov 2016 20:02

Portia. I note you've indicated a no vote. Care to expand on reasoning?

Thanks (0)