Capital Allowances re caravan parks

Capital Allowances re caravan parks

Didn't find your answer?

I am trying to maximise capital allowances claims re a caravan park that has a residential park home section as well as a holiday park section. The Inland Revenue manuals (para 22100) mentions a 1950s agreement with the National Caravan Council that gives allowances re water & electrical systems. Does this cover only holiday caravan sites (as per the tone of the rest of the paragraph), OR could it be taken to include residential park homes? This is somewhat optimistic, but any experience on this point would be appreciated.
Nicky Duncumb

Replies (5)

Comments for this post are now closed.

avatar
By gordon1981
15th Jun 2017 15:57

Nicky, did you get a reply? I have a similar query

Thanks (0)
avatar
By gordon1981
15th Jun 2017 15:57

Nicky, did you get a reply? I have a similar query

Thanks (0)
Replying to gordon1981:
By mrme89
15th Jun 2017 16:01

Start your own bl00dy thread!! This thread is ancient.

Thanks (0)
Portia profile image
By Portia Nina Levin
15th Jun 2017 16:04

FWIW, the answer to Nicky's question was no.

Thanks (0)
Tom Herbert
By Tom Herbert
15th Jun 2017 16:25

I'll let Portia's intervention be the final word on this and close this 13-year-old thread.

OP - if you'd like to pop your query up as a new question I'm sure you'll get an answer.

Thanks (0)