Share this content

CGT reporting within 30 days

... I think I know the answer

Didn't find your answer?

Can someone please confirm for me....

If an individual sells a rental property, but the gain is within the annual exemption, am I correct is saying that this does NOT need to be reported within 30 days ?

Thanks

Replies (4)

Please login or register to join the discussion.

avatar
By Wanderer
29th Jun 2021 16:51

Residential property or commercial property?
UK resident or overseas resident?

Thanks (0)
avatar
By Paul Crowley
29th Jun 2021 16:50

If he is UK resident then should be OK

Thanks (0)
Replying to Wanderer:
avatar
By OS200
29th Jun 2021 16:52

UK residential

Thanks (0)
avatar
By TheNovice
29th Jun 2021 21:17

UK residential property disposal by a UK resident - report in 30 days of completion.

Only taxable gains must be reported so no need to report if there is no CGT payable. FA 2019, Sch2, para 4 (1).

Thanks (0)
Share this content