Share this content

Change a ltd name then change it back again

Can I do it straight away?

Didn't find your answer?

An NM01 form was signed by the client, then submitted by us. However, the decision has been made to stick with the original name. In the back of my mind I've a feeling we can't change the name for 3 months (or am I getting mixed up with the time for a DS01 after a NM01?). 
 

Does anyone know if I can do it straight away?

 Thanks 

Replies (4)

Please login or register to join the discussion.

avatar
By Truthsayer
11th Oct 2021 13:51

'Does anyone know if I can do it straight away?'

Yes, Companies House website knows. Look there first.

Thanks (2)
Replying to Truthsayer:
ALISK
By atleastisoundknowledgable...
11th Oct 2021 15:02

Thanks. I looked and couldn’t find anything, but y’know when you have this feeling or vague memory … Hence the wording of my question.

Thanks (0)
avatar
By fawltybasil2575
11th Oct 2021 14:25

@ atleast . . . .(OP).

(1) Companies House guidance:-

https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/change-a-company-name-nm01

(2) Companies Act 2006 legislation:-

https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2006/46/section/77

[see sections 78 to 81 also, for completeness]

Whilst Companies House have, by virtue of the legislation, discretion to reject an application, the “two changes within a short period” principle outlined by you does not itself appear to be a factor which would impact on that discretion.

Basil.

Thanks (2)
Replying to fawltybasil2575:
ALISK
By atleastisoundknowledgable...
11th Oct 2021 15:03

Thanks Basil

Thanks (0)
Share this content