busacrun
Blogger
Share this content
0
656

clubhouse extension

clubhouse extension

social club client is having an extension added to their clubhouse

architect and design fees are £10k plus, should these be capitalised with the development costs or run through  the P & L?

Replies

Please login or register to join the discussion.

avatar
21st Mar 2016 17:04

I'd say capitalise

FRS 15 para 10 specifically lists legal, architects' and engineers' fees as being "directly attributable" costs which should be included within the cost of the asset.

 

Thanks (0)
Share this content