Consolidations (IFRS)

Non-coterminous reporting period

Didn't find your answer?

Where a parent/subsidiary have different reporting dates, the subsidiary can still be consolidated as long as there's no more than 3 months difference between their reporting dates.  What's the process if there's more than 3 months difference? 

Replies (1)

Please login or register to join the discussion.

avatar
By paul.benny
12th Nov 2023 09:37

There is no process if year ends are more than three months apart: you have to prepare financial statements at dates that are three months or less apart.

See IFRS10, para B93. IFRS can be downloaded from ifrs.org - free registration required.

Thanks (1)