Share this content
0
370

Copying a Chart of Accounts between companies.

How do I transfer a bespoke chart of accounts from one company to another?

I have tried using Backup Reports only and then restoring from it but that hasn't worked.  I found a Sage article bit found that a bit of a technical fix especially given that I will be asking a client to deal with it.  (And to be fair I didn't understand it myself).

Many thanks to all who read this.  Very many thanks to all who respond.

PS  Anyone else finding the Sage "Priority" Line answering times disappointingly long (50/60 minutes)?

Replies

Please login or register to join the discussion.

avatar
19th Mar 2019 08:36

Do you mean the GL/Dept/Cost Centre codes (which I think you can import quite easily, see below ) or the CoA structure (ie which GL codes go into which reporting category)?

http://desktophelp.sage.co.uk/sage200/sage200standard/Content/Screens/NL...

Thanks (1)
avatar
to WhichTyler
19th Mar 2019 08:41

Thanks.

COA.

Thanks (0)
avatar
to mcgregorian
19th Mar 2019 08:47

Slowly and carefully then (with a backup beforehand). How long would it take compared to sitting on hold to Sage?

Thanks (1)
avatar
to WhichTyler
19th Mar 2019 08:52

I was hoping it wouldn't come to that!

I'll try Sage first thing at 9.00.

Thanks.

Thanks (0)
avatar
19th Mar 2019 09:01

Try sage article 14378.

Thanks (1)
avatar
By Anita14
to Cheshire
19th Mar 2019 09:21

Yes! You put it so much better than I did - too busy typing to notice your reply.

Thanks (1)
avatar
By Anita14
19th Mar 2019 09:06

It's a 2-minute job, just not obvious. When you create a chart of accounts, it creates a file called 2.COA in the Sage data folder (1 being default and each subsequent COA increments) C:|programdata\Sage\Accounts.
Go to your receiving company, back up (!) then create a new COA but don't add anything to it - it just needs to create a placeholder.
Locate your required COA (again in the Sage data folder) and paste it into the receiving company's data folder, making sure that the number at the front is the same. The COA should be there when you reload Sage, although note that the name won't have changed.

Thanks (2)
avatar
to Anita14
19th Mar 2019 09:36

Thanks all.

I actually got through to Sage and they confirmed the advice above

It might be useful to know that phoning Sage at 9.00 there is the option to ask for a callback which I got within less than half an hour. There is a limited number of slots and I didn't get that option in my four previous calls which were all later in the day.

Unsurprisingly, MTD is the reason they are so busy.

Thanks (0)
Share this content