Share this content
3

CT61 or not

Loan from Hong Kong individual to a UK Ltd Company

Didn't find your answer?

A Hong Kong Indvidual is lending some funds to a UK compnay with a fixed interest amount and a fixed repayment date.  No monthly payments to be made.

Does the UK Co need to deduct tax and complete a form CT61?

Thanks for your help

Replies (3)

Please login or register to join the discussion.

My photo
By Matrix
11th Feb 2020 13:03

Per Article 11 of the treaty there is no withholding tax on interest paid to an individual resident in the other state. Whether you need a certificate of residence or a treaty form to be completed to pay the interest without deduction of tax is a matter for further research. You could call the corporation tax helpline and ask for the technical team.

Thanks (2)
Replying to Matrix:
My photo
By Matrix
11th Feb 2020 13:14

I couldn’t find a country specific form but you could see if this one applies - call the number in Note 6.

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploa...

Thanks (1)
Share this content

Related posts