Share this content
3

Disclose on self assessment?

Disclose on self assessment?

Didn't find your answer?

Search AccountingWEB

Hi,

I know I should know this but....

My client is non-resident in the UK, and I believe therefore the occupational pension amounts he's received are not liable to UK tax.

He is required to complete a self-assessment due to income from UK property, so my question is this: Does he need to disclose these pension amounts even though they're not liable to UK tax, or should he leave them off the self assessment altogether?

Thanks

Oliver

Replies (3)

Please login or register to join the discussion.

avatar
By ocooper
30th Jan 2019 12:02

And on the same note, if there is other income, for example income from foreign property, of course this isn't taxable in the UK, but should it still be shown on the tax return?

Thanks (0)
avatar
By Jdopus
30th Jan 2019 12:19

No, you should only report income which is liable to UK tax on his tax return. In this case it sounds like you just need to complete the rental property section of the return.

Thanks (0)
Replying to Jdopus:
avatar
By Wanderer
30th Jan 2019 17:59

Should you totally not report them though?

Or should you report them in Section 3(a) of HS304?

Thanks (0)
Share this content