Share this content
5

dividend in specie

dividend in specie small uk company

Didn't find your answer?

Search AccountingWEB

A small uk resident company that I act for has received a dividend in specie. Is the amount receieved subject to corporation tax under CTA 2009 section 931a or could it be exempt from corpoartion tax under CTA 2009 part 9a ? 

Can anyone advise which dividends in specie qualify for these exemptions?

Thanks in advance

Jonathan

 

 

 

Replies (5)

Please login or register to join the discussion.

avatar
By Vile Nortin Naipaan
11th Jul 2019 14:17

And the useful information? Where's that?

Thanks (0)
avatar
By Accountant A
11th Jul 2019 14:27

What answer do you get when you apply the legislation to which you refer?

Thanks (1)
Replying to Accountant A:
avatar
By jonibarnes
11th Jul 2019 15:22

confused!

Thanks (0)
Replying to jonibarnes:
avatar
By Tax Dragon
12th Jul 2019 07:04

And that's how you feel when you have the relevant information to hand. Imagine how much harder it is for us, as you haven't told us anything.

Thanks (1)
Psycho
By Wilson Philips
12th Jul 2019 07:28

I would say that any dividend that meets the conditions for exemption in either section 931B or 931D of CTA 2009 should be exempt.

Thanks (0)
Share this content