Share this content

Does one impair assets under construction?

In terms of either IFRS or IPSAS does one impair assets under construction?

Didn't find your answer?

In terms of either IFRS or IPSAS does one impair assets under construction?

Replies (5)

Please login or register to join the discussion.

RLI
By lionofludesch
03rd Feb 2020 17:22

Care to add some detail ?

Thanks (0)
paddle steamer
By DJKL
03rd Feb 2020 17:46

STOP BUILDING NOW!!!!!!!!!!!!

Thanks (0)
avatar
By johnt27
03rd Feb 2020 18:03

Is this anything to do with HS2?

Thanks (0)
avatar
By WhichTyler
03rd Feb 2020 19:14

One might...

Thanks (0)
avatar
By paulwakefield1
04th Feb 2020 07:52

Broadly speaking, yes. See IAS 16 and IAS 36. There is no reason for not assessing impairment. This discussion may also be useful:

https://www.accountingweb.co.uk/any-answers/depreciate-long-term-asset-u...

Thanks (0)
Share this content