Share this content
0
438

Frs 102 operating leases disclosure

For the disclosures of operating leases payable within 1 year and between 1-5 years, would this be net of Vat?

I presume it is but I'm looking at paragraph 20.15 on FRS102 and it does not say it has to be net of taxes

Replies

Please login or register to join the discussion.

23rd Oct 2018 16:55

Yes it’s net of VAT.

Thanks (0)
avatar
23rd Oct 2018 17:15

Or, to be pedantic, it's net of recoverable VAT.

If you're looking for logic for this where it's not explicitly stated, then I would say that the disclosure should follow what will be shown in the P&L.

Thanks (0)
Share this content