Share this content

Furlough Qualification:

RTI Report before 19th March but no qualifying employees per HMRC

Didn't find your answer?

We have recently taken on a client and our predecessors filed the RTI for annual salary due to be paid on 31st March on 6th March as part of their tidying up. This was good house-keeping and were grateful for them tying off the loose end; and all before the lockdown announcement.

On the face of it there was an RTI report filed before 19th March therefore the company is entitled to furlough payments. The HMRC furlough page says no employees on PAYE on the 19th! Anybody else seen this? Or is the qualification more nuanced than first glance suggests?

Replies (13)

Please login or register to join the discussion.

avatar
By Wanderer
21st May 2020 14:57

Don't read the HMRC guidance, that's dumbed down. As that RTI showed a 2019/2020 payment of earnings then they qualify. Just go ahead & claim.

Rishi wrote:

5. The costs of employment in respect of which an employer may make a claim for payment under CJRS are costs which-
(a) relate to an employee-
(i) to whom the employer made a payment of earnings in the tax year 2019-20 which is shown in a return under Schedule A1 to the PAYE Regulations that is made on or before a day that is a relevant CJRS day,
(ii) in relation to whom the employer has not reported a date of cessation of employment on or before that date, and
(iii) who is a furloughed employee (see paragraph 6), and
(b) meet the relevant conditions in paragraphs 7.1 to 7.15 in relation to the furloughed employee.
Thanks (0)
RLI
By lionofludesch
21st May 2020 15:02

How long has this company been trading ?

Thanks (0)
Replying to lionofludesch:
avatar
By Wanderer
21st May 2020 15:11

Struggling? Please explain.

Thanks (0)
Replying to Wanderer:
RLI
By lionofludesch
21st May 2020 15:41

Explain what ?

Thanks (0)
Replying to lionofludesch:
avatar
By Wanderer
21st May 2020 15:49

Relevance of how long the company has been trading?

Thanks (0)
Replying to Wanderer:
RLI
By lionofludesch
21st May 2020 17:04

Date the scheme was set up.

Thanks (0)
Replying to lionofludesch:
avatar
By Wanderer
21st May 2020 17:53

They made an RTI on 6 March so must have been set up before 19 March?

Rishi wrote:

3.2 The employer must have a pay as you earn (“PAYE”) scheme registered on HMRC’s real time information system for PAYE on 19 March 2020 (“a qualifying PAYE scheme”).
Thanks (0)
avatar
By paulhelliker
21st May 2020 15:02

I have two clients with exactly the same scenario.

I have tried two means to sort so far: First webchat who said they could do nothing and gave me online services phone number.

After an hour on background music they said they could not help so have the 0800 number left to try.......

Thanks (0)
avatar
By mumpin
21st May 2020 15:44

I've got two clients where I successfully made an April claim but I now get the "No employees..." error message when I try and file a May claim.
No idea why.
Thats 2 out of around 80 so far. No problems with the other 78.

Thanks (0)
Replying to mumpin:
avatar
By murphy1
21st May 2020 16:52

It's a known issue at HMRC. I called on Monday, and asked for the query to be passed to Tier 3. Called back yesterday and the handler did it manually over the phone

Thanks (1)
Replying to murphy1:
avatar
By mumpin
21st May 2020 17:53

Good man Murphy.
What HMRC number did you ring?
Thanks

Thanks (0)
Replying to mumpin:
avatar
By paulhelliker
01st Jun 2020 11:30

I was literally just trying the 0800 number and whilst in the queue thought I would try my claim again and they must have corrected the problem as it now works online so did not need to talk to them thank goodness....

Thanks (0)
avatar
By Hj17
21st May 2020 20:33

Hi,
I wonder if anyone can advise me?
I’m a director of a small limited company with only 3 of us on payroll.
We’ve all been furloughed but I made a big mistake when asking out accountant to apply for us. I gave our start date of been furloughed From April instead of March. I know, I can honestly say I don’t know what I was thinking, (not thinking straight) so we’ve all lost 4 weeks of pay. Does any one know if we can change the date, going back or not? Our accountant thinks not! But I thought I ask. Thanks

Thanks (0)
Share this content