Share this content
1

IFRS 16

ROU asset

Didn't find your answer?

Hi -Under IFRS 16 should the right of use asset be classified as a tangible asset?

On cash should the ROU asset be a non cash asset ?

thanks 

Replies (1)

Please login or register to join the discussion.

avatar
By paul.benny
15th Aug 2019 09:04

The standard is silent on the presentation.

I will be reporting as a separate asset type within tangible fixed assets, with a footnote explaining that the right of use assets are predominantly real estate. If there were more than one category of ROU asset with material values, I'd show them separately.

Thanks (0)
Share this content