Anonymous
Share this content

Maternity pay from two employers

Didn't find your answer?

Is it possible to receive full SMP from two employers provided that the criteria for receiving Maternity pay and leave are met?

A client will be leaving her full-time roll to go on Maternity leave and will be recieiving SMP during this time. She also runs a small company from which she receives a salary of circa £580 per month. Is she entitled to claim SMP through this too?

Replies (3)

Please login or register to join the discussion.

Stepurhan
By stepurhan
12th Apr 2021 13:42

Why have you posted as anonymous?

Is it because you have allowed the specifics of the situation cloud your judgement? Because a little bit of thought should be able to answer that question for you.

You also might want to think about whether taking a salary from her own company is the best choice in the circumstances.

Thanks (0)
RLI
By lionofludesch
12th Apr 2021 14:19

I vote yes.

https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/maternity-benefits-technical-...

Maybe you should review that £580 salary if it's not already too late.

Thanks (0)
avatar
By Hugo Fair
12th Apr 2021 16:08

Simple answer = Yes (subject of course to eligibility criteria in each job).

If you use the link provided by lionofludesch ... and go to section 3.6 (it's a very long document), you'll find in the last paras before the next section:

"More than one employer.
If you have more than one employer, you may be entitled to SMP from each one (so you could get more than one lot of SMP). The same is true if you have more than one contract with the same employer, if your NI contributions are paid separately for each contract.
Remember that your doctor or midwife can issue you with one maternity certificate (form MATB1) only. So if you do qualify for SMP from more than one employer, your other employer will have to tell you what other medical evidence is acceptable."

Quite separately, as per other comments, your client (you?) should be taking advice (if it's not now too late) with regard to remuneration from the small company.

Thanks (0)
Share this content