Share this content
0
180

MLR for Trustees

What is acceptable

We have been asked to provide an accountants certificate in accordance with Regulation 39(1) of the Money Laundering, Terrorist Financing and Transfer of Funds (Information of the Payer) Regulations 2017. This is in connection (in part) with a Gibraltor trust, for whom the trustees are a Gibralter Barristers/Solicitors. As best as I can tell, they are not incorporated.

What is acceptable MLR documentation for the Trustees?

Replies

Please login or register to join the discussion.

avatar
09th Nov 2017 14:21

Who asked for it ??

Thanks (0)
09th Nov 2017 14:48

It's a commercial law firm. I don't have the full story - I'm just tasked with drafting the response.

Thanks (0)
09th Nov 2017 16:06

I think its the same docs as normal.

Of course checking identity of a party of two automatically makes something not money laundering.

Of COURSE it does!

Thanks (0)
Share this content