Anonymous
Share this content
0
723

Problem solved

Didn't find your answer?

Search AccountingWEB

.

Replies

Please login or register to join the discussion.

avatar
19th Apr 2019 14:06

Quote:

As a side note I am not the person responsible for invoicing (accounts manager does this), however have a feeling that if things were being done incorrectly the blame may well fall at my feet.  I have queried the processes around the VAT and invoicing and it appears to have been the "way it has been done previously."

But you don't think you'll get blamed if you cost the business serious money by acting on duff "advice" from a load of anonymous internet strangers who know nothing about the business and may well not have any relevant knowledge or expertise?

If the business needs professional advice, it needs to pay for it so it gets advice that it can rely on. If it doesn't want to pay for professional advice, it can do whatever it likes and run the risk of problems with HMRC at some future time.

Thanks (0)
avatar
to Accountant A
19th Apr 2019 14:28

Sensible advice.

Thanks (0)
avatar
19th Apr 2019 14:56

Whoops! Our Anonymous friend accidentally deleted his/her question:

"VAT on boat repairs

Confusion surrounding VAT on boat repairs and maintenance

Having read the Gov.uk information on Ships, aircraft and associated services (VAT Notice 744C), I am now even more confused with regards to the handling of VAT. The business is vat registered and in line with the Gov.uk info (as I read it) we charge standard rated VAT for repairs on "qualifying ships" (gross tonnage of over 15 tonnes), but not on boats under this weight threshold. As a general rule is this correct?

The table in section 6.4 regarding repairs & maintenance, 6.5 & 7.2 and 7.4 also confused me (easily done) for various reasons. Does anyone have any suggestions regards to websites/guides which may set out HMRCs guideines in a simpler format? Or information regarding just boat repairs specifically.

As a side note I am not the person responsible for invoicing (accounts manager does this), however have a feeling that if things were being done incorrectly the blame may well fall at my feet. I have queried the processes around the VAT and invoicing and it appears to have been the "way it has been done previously."

As a second side note *apologies*, I am also assuming any other services/goods provided/sold away from boat repairs but performed by our workforce would be standard-rated (for example a tradesman fitting shelving on land) as we are vat registered. Per discussion with the accounts manager they think it should be ZR?

Any and all help would be appreciated. "

Thanks (1)
avatar
19th Apr 2019 14:57

Oh, I'm so pleased.

Thanks (0)
20th Apr 2019 10:04

What an ungrateful selfish toerag.

Thanks (0)
Share this content