Report CGT on holiday let

Reportable

Didn't find your answer?

A client has sold her furnished holiday let very recently.

Does this need to be reported within 60 days or can it just go on her 2022/23 TR - on reading HMRC it says "residential" but a holiday let is a trade, so am unsure if its needs reporting.

Replies (5)

Please login or register to join the discussion.

paddle steamer
By DJKL
01st Nov 2022 13:39

Is it UK? If so needs reported subject to thresholds.

Thanks (0)
Replying to DJKL:
avatar
By SJRUK
01st Nov 2022 13:44

Yes it's the UK and the gain is over the annual allowance.

Thanks (0)
avatar
By More unearned luck
01st Nov 2022 14:51

1. The letting of holiday accommodation isn't a trade of the landlord (it would be for any letting agents). For the landlord it is a pseudo-trade, made less trade like since the denial of side-ways and backwards loss relief.
2. Even if the letting was a trade the property itself remains a residential property.

Thanks (0)
RLI
By lionofludesch
01st Nov 2022 15:56

I vote yes.

Thanks (0)
avatar
By richard thomas
01st Nov 2022 17:47

The only basis on which the gain would not be reportable is if the building "is used as a hotel or inn or *similar establishment*" (para 5(3)(g) Sch 1B TCGA). This emphasised term probably covers a B&B, but not anything that is self-catering.

Thanks (1)