Share this content
3

Rule changed for redundant employee Furlough

It seems that HMRC has suddenly become more generous towards employees who were made redundant

Didn't find your answer?

I have just spotted the following on HMRC "who qualifies" for furlough. Your thoughts please if it is not too much to ask for one or two of you out there who just don't want to be helpful and can be rude unnecessarily.

"If you made employees redundant or they stopped working for you after 19 March 2020

If you made employees redundant, or they stopped working for you on or after 19 March 2020, you can re-employ them, put them on furlough and claim for their wages through the scheme from the date on which you furloughed them.

This applies as long as the employee was employed on 19 March 2020 and was on your PAYE payroll on or before 19 March 2020. This means an RTI submission notifying payment in respect of that employee to HMRC must have been made on or before 19 March 2020.".

Does it mean what I think? If so, has anyone worked out how to amend an already submitted claim or a way of creating a supplimentary claim?

Thank you folks!

Replies (3)

Please login or register to join the discussion.

RLI
By lionofludesch
24th Apr 2020 18:38

I'd just claim next time.

Nothing wrong with correcting errors - after all, they could be in the client's favour or the Government's.

Thanks (1)
Replying to lionofludesch:
avatar
By Arakee
24th Apr 2020 18:42

Good answer, thanks!

Thanks (0)
avatar
By Wanderer
24th Apr 2020 20:43

Yes it means what you think. As long as the reported date of the cessation was after 19 March then they are in scope to be included in a CSRS claim. See 5. (ii) of the regulations:-

5. The costs of employment in respect of which an employer may make a claim for payment under CJRS are costs which-
(a) relate to an employee-
(i) to whom the employer made a payment of earnings in the tax year
2019-20 which is shown in a return under Schedule A1 to the PAYE
Regulations that is made on or before a day that is a relevant CJRS
day,
(ii) in relation to whom the employer has not reported a date of
cessation of employment on or before that date, and
(iii) who is a furloughed employee (see paragraph 6), and

Thanks (0)
Share this content

Related posts