Share this content

Section 104 pool and cryptocurrency

Didn't find your answer?

I am trying to work out if listed shares and cryptocurrency can be mixed together in a section 104 pool or not. I have read that as they are fungible this is possible but then I am seeing information contrary to this, i.e. they are not the same class and even the cryptocurrencies have to be broken down by individual tokens with their own section 104 pool applied.

Can anyone shed more light on this please?

Replies (3)

Please login or register to join the discussion.

By Duggimon
29th Jun 2021 10:06

Each type of cryptocurrency is its own asset pool, though within those pools they are fungible.

Thanks (0)
avatar
By Wanderer
29th Jun 2021 13:21

Thomas654654 wrote:

I am trying to work out if listed shares and cryptocurrency can be mixed together in a section 104 pool or not.

Are you sure you understand what a Section 104 pool is all about? It doesn't mean any asset can be pooled with any other asset. A section 104 pool mixes identical assets, e.g. shares of the same class in the same company.
Thanks (0)
Replying to Wanderer:
avatar
By Thomas654654
29th Jun 2021 16:25

I thought it might, I read something to the contrary and the crypto element confused me. Thanks for your answer.

Thanks (0)
Share this content