Anonymous
Share this content
0
225

Small group filing requirements.

Small group filing requirements

Didn't find your answer?

Search AccountingWEB

If a small parent prepares which heads a small group prepares consolidated financial statements for its members must it file consolidated financial statments at Companies House or can it file individual parent company accounts ?  

Replies

Please login or register to join the discussion.

21st May 2019 13:32

What a business chooses to produce for internal use does not affect the statutory filing requirements.

As long as the group meets the criteria for exemption from filing consolidated accounts, they are not required to do so simply because they have some.

Thanks (0)
avatar
21st May 2019 14:32

Thanks stepurhan,
But .. does the distribution of small consolidated group accounts to the members constitute "internal use" ?
I have asked the question of Companies House in the past and have been told that they cannot respond to technical questions like this !!

Thanks (0)
avatar
22nd May 2019 12:44

From
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/life-of-a-company-annual-requ...
Para 11.9

Quote:
A parent company which qualifies as small need not prepare group accounts or submit them to Companies House if the group is small
Thanks (0)
avatar
By Bobbo
to paul.benny
22nd May 2019 14:16

From para 5.1 of the same guidance

Quote:

You must file a copy of the accounts that you have already prepared for the members/shareholders at Companies House.

I read that as if the members are getting consolidated accounts so should Companies House.

Thanks (1)
avatar
22nd May 2019 15:22

My thoughts also.

Thanks (0)
Share this content