Share this content
2

Small UK company bought by large US group

Small UK company bought by large US group

Didn't find your answer?

I've got a client, a company that would normally qualify as a small company. They've been bought by a large American group, so I want to check filing requirements. (I know an audit is required, and an auditor is being engaged). When it comes to the  accounts, am I correct in thinking that if any members of the group is a public company, then we need to produce full accounts? What if none of the members are public? 

Replies (2)

Please login or register to join the discussion.

avatar
By paul.benny
21st Sep 2020 12:32

As you say, full accounts must be filed if the group contains a public company or one of certain other types of company. I'm not aware of a similar obligation if there is not a public company in the group.

Companies House guidance is here:
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/life-of-a-company-annual-requ...

Thanks (1)
avatar
By Mike Bath
22nd Sep 2020 12:21

If any member of the group is a traded company, then you cannot adopt small company exemptions in the UK entity. See Section 384 (2) (a) CA2006.

Thanks (0)
Share this content

Related posts