Share this content
2

Stamp duty land tax

SDLT charges

Didn't find your answer?

Clients are married but their PPR is owned in the wife's name only. They are considering purchasing a costal holiday home for their own use and potential rental. They have asked if this was purchased in the husbands name only would this avoid the additional 3% SDLT charge? 

Many thanks

Replies (2)

Please login or register to join the discussion.

Psycho
By Wilson Philips
09th May 2019 16:38

It wouldn't avoid the additional charge. See:

Paragraph 9 of Schedule 4ZA to Finance Act 2003

Thanks (1)
avatar
By SE
10th May 2019 07:54

Many thanks

Thanks (0)
Share this content

Related posts