Share this content

unquoted trading co for taper relief

unquoted trading co for taper relief

Didn't find your answer?

For taper relief - where property is let to an "unquoted company" business taper applies - but what does this still apply if the company is a wholly owned subsidiary of a quoted company?

Kevin Salter

Replies (1)

Please login or register to join the discussion.

avatar
By peter.blatch
05th Nov 2004 12:09

No
The definition of "unlisted company" is given in Para 22 of Schedule A1 TCGA 1992. The part in point is that an unlisted company is a company which is not a 51 percent subsidiary of a company whose shares, or any class of whose shares, are listed on a recognised stock exchange.

Thanks (0)
Share this content