Share this content

Vat on sales of service outside UK -inc in box 6?

General B2B sales of services to customers outside the UK ; is sale still reported in box 6?

Didn't find your answer?

General B2B sales of services to customers where place of supply is outside the UK so no vat charged as outside the scope of UK VAT, but is the net sale still reported in box 6 of the VAT Return? 

Replies (1)

Please login or register to join the discussion.

Jason Croke
By Jason Croke
13th Apr 2021 15:25

https://www.gov.uk/guidance/how-to-fill-in-and-submit-your-vat-return-va...

Section 3.7 "Include.....supplies which are outside the scope of UK VAT as described in Place of supply of services (VAT Notice 741A)"

Thanks (2)
Share this content