Share this content

vat or service to a Spanish company

Do you charge vat to a spanish company for mending their car

Didn't find your answer?

 My client is a motor mechanic specialising in Porche cars, he has had a car in to repair and now the company that owns the car is saying there should be no VAT as they are Spanish?? is the company right should my client not charge VAT??

 

 

Replies (2)

Please login or register to join the discussion.

RLI
By lionofludesch
22nd Apr 2021 17:03

Have a look at Notice 741A, Para 9.7. Also 6.3.

If the company can provide all the evidence you need, it seems likely that they are right.

Thanks (1)
Replying to lionofludesch:
avatar
By Paul Crowley
22nd Apr 2021 17:16

But useful if they provide it before work starts.
Do not think any of my car repair clients would be accommodating to this without a lump being added for the extra inconvenience.

Thanks (1)
Share this content