Capital Allowances: Overseas Landlord

10th Sep 2020
Brought to you by
capital allowance
Share this content

As non-UK resident landlords are set to be taxed on UK property gains from April 2019, there has never been a more important time for property owners and advisors to be aware of the tax advantages available via Capital Allowances.

Changes in legislation have focused property owners, and their advisor’s attention in recent years resulting in a wider awareness of the concept.  This has led to an increase in demand for advice as a key component of our support is knowing how to apply complex legislation to complex property scenarios.

Do the following scenarios relate to you or your clients:

  • I live abroad and receive rental income from property in the UK carrying out a commercial function e.g. office, furnished holiday let, care home, etc?
  • I live in the UK and receive income from overseas property (in the EEA – European Economic Area) that are carrying out a commercial function e.g. Furnished Holiday Let, etc?

If the answer yes, has the maximum tax relief been secured against the cost to acquire and improve those properties both in the UK and EEA?

Look Further, Look Deeper

There’s no doubt you and your advisors have an established routine for assessing Capital Allowances and therefore it’s important to stress that we’re not questioning anyone’s ability.

We look to enhance the level of Capital Allowances claimed by introducing additional disciplines that add value to accountants’ work.
For example, a survey completed on the property will identify items that are not visible within the paperwork and sit within Land & Buildings on the Balance Sheet (not Fixtures & Fittings).

Probably the most commonly heard misconception is the view that any savings achieved by claiming capital allowances will be canceled out later by an increased chargeable gain (if, of course, the property is ever sold).  This is not true and made clear in s41(1) Taxation of Chargeable Gains Act 1992 (TCGA 1992).  Section 41 TCGA 1992 therefore specifically provides that it is not necessary to deduct any capital allowances from the cost of an asset for capital gains purposes, so it is not possible for a Capital Allowance claim to create or increase a chargeable gain.  Furthermore, claiming capital allowances also has no effect on the calculation of any capital gains indexation allowance that may be claimed.

The case study below provides a simple example of an overseas furnished holiday let in Corsica.

We identified a substantial amount of capital allowances claimed against the purchase cost.

Case Study

Want to see if you can claim?  Get in Touch