Tax Consultant Carter Backer Winter
Share this content
Pride 2021
istock_iStock_Mixmike
Hub Icon
Part of the
Brought to you by AccountingWEB

Pride: Are sponsorship and advertising costs tax deductible?

by

To mark Pride month, Reshma Johar focuses on advertising and sponsorship expenses, and when these can be tax deductible.

11th Jun 2021
Tax Consultant Carter Backer Winter
Share this content

June has been marked as Pride month. It is a tribute to those involved in the Stonewall Riots in 1969, which lasted six days. The riots in 1969 led to the first Pride march in New York. Since then, pride continues to mark important and significant LGBT+ related moments including the AIDS crisis, adoption rights, equal marriage, and Section 28 to name a few. 

Register for free to continue reading

It’s 100% free and provides unlimited access to the latest accounting news, advice and insight every day. As well as access to this exclusive article, you can:


Content lock down, tick icon


View all AccountingWEB content

Content lock down, tick icon


Comment on articles

Content lock down, tick icon


Watch our digital shows and more

Access content now

Already have an account?

Replies (3)

Please login or register to join the discussion.

Routemaster image
By tom123
11th Jun 2021 11:46

So, is the conclusion that the corporate sponsorship is deductible, or not?

Thanks (2)
Replying to tom123:
avatar
By Paul Crowley
12th Jun 2021 11:49

Do not really think HMRC would dare challenge.

Thanks (1)
By Duggimon
14th Jun 2021 09:50

So for it to be deductible, a company would have to assert that their sponsorship of Pride was purely a commercial decision intended to promote their business and devoid entirely of any altruism or investment in the cause.

Presumably therefore it is not considered a deductible expense for any of these sponsors, since if they are ever queried, they invariably state it is because the company believes in LGBT rights and is showing their support for the Pride movement and their LGBT staff and any commercial benefit is purely ancillary?

Thanks (1)